Michigan Employment Background Screening Laws in 2025: A Comprehensive Guide
[…] This statute is administered by the Michigan Department of Civil Rights (MDCR).

2. How far back can an employer look into an applicant’s criminal history in Michigan?

Michigan law does not set a specific lookback time limit for reporting criminal convictions. Under the federal FCRA, convictions can be reported indefinitely. However, Michigan employers must follow these critical state-level rules:

  • Statute/Regulation: Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act (ELCRA), MCL 37.2205a.
  • Description: This law states that for employment purposes, an employer “shall not request, make, or maintain a record of information regarding a misdemeanor arrest, detention, or disposition where a conviction did not result.” This effectively creates an indefinite ban on using non-conviction misdemeanor arrest records in hiring. While the federal FCRA has a 7-year lookback period for non-conviction records, Michigan’s law is more restrictive in this specific area.