California Employment Background Screening Laws in 2025: A Comprehensive Guide
[…] Free Account Sign Up

Open an account today. Get immediate access.

Pay as you go, only for what you need. Services provided only for legitimate, credentialed business use. NO setup, minimum or monthly recurring fees for credit card customers.
Explore our screening packages to find the right fit for your organization.

Criminal Offense Lookback Period and Disqualifying Crimes

Under the FCRA, consumer reporting agencies may not list arrest records older than seven years that did not end in conviction.

California mirrors this limit in California Civil Code §1786.18 Article 2(a)(7): “Records of arrest, indictment, information, misdemeanor complaint, or conviction of a crime that, from the date of disposition, release, or parole, antedate the report by more than seven years. These items of information shall no longer be reported if at any time it is learned that, in the case of a conviction, a full pardon has been granted or, in the case of an arrest, indictment, information, or misdemeanor complaint, a conviction did not result; except that records of arrest, indictment, information, or misdemeanor complaints may be reported pending pronouncement of judgment on the particular subject matter of those records.”

Employers may still consider convictions. Yet they must evaluate them under the Fair Chance Act’s individualized assessment rules. They should weigh:

  1. The nature and gravity of the offense.
  2. The time elapsed since the conviction.
  3. The nature of the job sought.